Aces and Faces

Aces and Faces is a pretty basic video poker game in terms of the rules and the lack of any jokers or wild cards. It is a simple 5 Card Draw poker game based on the standard format of Jacks or Better. The only real variation is in hands that rank as 4 of a Kind.

The name says it all really. Aces and Faces give better payoffs when they appear as 4 of a Kind. The Aces have the highest payout of 400-to-1, followed by Face Cards (King, Queen, Jack) at 250-to-1, and finally any card value of numerical 10 or below, paying 200-to-1.

Note: All payouts above based on a maximum 5-coin wager.

Click Here to Play Aces and Faces at Millionaire Casino – Get up to $5000 Free

How to Play Aces and Faces

Aces and Faces is played like any other traditional video poker game. The player is competing only with himself – not any other players or a dealer – in hopes of developing a strong enough hand to warrant a payout. The pay table is displayed directly on the screen to signify what hands rank high enough to award a prize, and just how much that prize will be (see Aces and Faces – Pay Table below).

First things first, you need to place a wager. Choose the coin denomination you want to bet. You can insert anywhere from 1 to 5 coins. Betting the maximum of 5 coins does have an advantage if you get a Royal Flush, jumping up by 250 for each coin inserted, up to 4 coins, but a 3000 coin jump for all 5; a total of 4000x payout at max bet.

Click Bet One to insert a single coin. Continue pressing Bet One to insert more coins, or just press Bet Max to insert all 5. If you click Bet Max, your 5-card hand will automatically be dealt. Otherwise press the Draw button to start the game.

Click on each card you wish to keep. A HOLD sign appears over the card. Any unheld cards will be discarded and replaced by new ones. When ready, click Draw to discard, and your final 5-card hand appears.

If your hand ranks high enough for a payout, the corresponding line on the pay table will be highlighted, and the appropriate credits will be awarded.

Aces and Faces – Multi-Hand

Aces and Faces Video Poker most often comes in a multi-hand format, meaning you can choose to play 1, 4, 10, 25, 50 maybe even 100 hands simultaneously. The number of hands you can play at once will vary by the software brand and online casino.

When playing multi-hand video poker games, you play a single hand in the beginning, but the cards you keep will play out in that many hands. Let’s say you play 10 hands, and you keep As-Ks, discarding the other three cards. Your As-Ks is displayed in 10 hands on the screen, and each is dealt three new cards, each from a separate deck (meaning a hand can duplicate).

The pay table is displayed differently, showing how many times each hand rank was achieved. For example, if you got two hands with A-A-K-K (Two Pair), a 2x would appear by Two Pair. If you got one Flush, a 1x would appear by Flush.

Aces and Faces – Pay Table

The pay table in Aces and Faces is basically the same as any standard video poker game, but with separate payouts for Quad Aces, Quad Faces (Kings, Queens or Jacks) and any other Quads.

Play Aces and Faces Now Click Here – Get up to $5000 Free

HAND1 Coin2 Coins3 Coins4 Coins5 Coins
Royal Flush25050075010004000
Quad Aces80160240320400
Straight Flush50100150200250
Quad Faces4080120160200
Quad 2-102550750100125
Full House816243240
Flush510152025
Straight48121620
3 of a Kind3691215
2 Pair246810
Pair of Jacks+12345